Wholesale & Distribution Enquiries - Click Here

Privacy Policy


This Fantom Hardware website is owned and operated by HGT Innovations Pty Ltd, ABN: 50 601 228 522 and will be referred to as “HGT”, “we”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact our office at hello@fantomstop.com or through the contact information posted below.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from fantomstop.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Carrying out internal accounting and administration of our business;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services: and
  • Complying with laws, regulations, and immigration requirements.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third party service providers to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also a third party service provider, Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal information for their own purposes.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

EUROPEAN RESIDENTS: TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

Please note that if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area (“EEA”) we hold your personal information outside of the EEA. For instance, your personal information may be held by us in Australia (which has been recognised by the European Commission as having an adequate level of privacy protection). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper in lockable filing cabinets within secure premises, with secured and monitored alarm entry and in electronic form (including the Cloud) protected by file passwords managed by our IT contractor who implement privacy safeguards. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information. We have personal information retention processes designed to retain personal information of our customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements. 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. You may email or write to us at the contact information below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

As well as a right to access, update and correct information we hold about you, if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area then you have the following additional rights:

  • To be told how long your personal information will be retained by us or the basis on which we make decisions about how long we retain your personal information;
  • To require that your personal information is deleted by us, subject to any necessary legal requirements we may have to retain the information;
  • To object to our processing of your personal information or to restrict processing of your personal information (but we may be unable to provide certain services to you without processing this information);
  • To receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you in a portable format;
  • To lodge a complaint with a relevant supervising authority (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK).

WEBSITE POLICIES AND COOKIES

Our website uses a technology called a “cookie,” which is a small element of data that our website can send to your browser to be stored on your computer so that we can recognise your computer when you return. If you have registered with our website, cookies may provide us and our service providers with information that we will use to personalise our website in accordance with your preferences. Most web browsers allow you to modify your settings to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies entirely. If you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of its features.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Third party vendors show Fantom Hardware product ads across the internet. These third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You can opt out of third-party usage of cookies for advertising purposes by rejecting cookies entirely.

LINKS TO WEBSITE

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours. 

Other websites linked to / from the Fantom Hardware website may not be affiliated or associated with, or controlled by, us.  We are not responsible for any content contained on those websites, or any loss you may suffer in relation to the use of those websites.  If you visit those websites, you will visit them entirely at your own risk and release us (including our employees and agents) from any and all liability resulting from or in connection with the inclusion of links to other websites or your use of those websites.

We do not endorse or represent the companies, products or content linked to this website and we reserve the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: optout.aboutads.info.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

YOUR RIGHTS

For Residents of Australia:

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles.  Please use our contact address below for further information.  

For Residents of EU & EEA countries including the United Kingdom:

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

For residents of other countries:

Please contact our office at the address below with regard to any complaints or concerns you have with regard to our Privacy Policy. Where we are obliged to follow privacy laws in the country of purchase we shall do so. Alternatively, the principles which apply in Australia will serve as to be our guide.

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@fantomstop.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Fantom Hardware
C/O HGT Innovations Pty Ltd
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
44 Moorhouse Road
Port Adelaide
South Australia 5015